The Honorable Larry V. Starcher, Senior Status Judge
[…] same offense after conviction[, and] . . . prohibit[] multiple punishments for the same
offense.” Syl. pt. 1, Conner v. Griffith, 160 W. Va. 680, 238 S.E.2d 529 (1977); accord
syl. pt. 5, State v. Johnson, 197 W. Va. 575, 476 S.E.2d 522 (1996); syl. pt. 7, State v.
Broughton, 196 W. Va. 281, 470 S.E.2d 413 (1996); syl. pt. 2, State v. Gill, 187 W. Va.
136, 416 S.E.2d 253 (1992). In this case, we are asked to determine whether Gregg Smith
has received multiple punishments for the same offense in violation of double jeopardy
principles.
We have observed that
3
Article III, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, “No person shall . . .
be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.” Similarly, Amendment V
to the United States Constitution provides, “No person shall . . . be subject for the same
offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .”
6
[t]he double jeopardy prohibition against multiple
punishments is usually encountered in two types of cases. The