The Honorable Larry V. Starcher, Senior Status Judge
[…] evaluating the crimes using the Blockburger test. Syl. pt. 8, in part, id. “The [Blockburger
test] is a rule of statutory construction. The rule is not controlling where there is a clear
indication of contrary legislative intent.” Syl. pt. 5, id.
W. Va. Code § 61-2-9(a), sets forth the crime of malicious assault,
providing that “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by
any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall,
except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a felony.” W. Va. Code § 61-7-12 sets
forth the crime of wanton endangerment involving a firearm, providing, in part, that
8
“[a]ny person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial
risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony.” The circuit
court determined that under the facts of this case, wanton endangerment of T.L.P.C.
involving a firearm is a lesser included offense of the malicious assault of Thomas Smith.
This Court used the Blockburger test to evaluate the malicious assault