State of Minnesota v. Heather Leann Horst
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Horst is not entitled to relief on her defective-warrants claim. V. The fourth question presented by this case is whether the district court erred when it failed to give an accomplice-corroboration instruction to the jury. Minnesota law prohibits a conviction based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2014) (“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an 19 accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense . . . .”). Based on this statutory prohibition, we have required district courts “to instruct juries on accomplice testimony in any criminal case in which it is reasonable to consider any witness against the defendant to be an accomplice.” State v. Strommen, 648 N.W.2d 681, 689 (Minn. 2002).