Daniel L. Berglund, Relator v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Because he does not consider himself to be a person “required to file [an income tax] return” under the federal tax code, Berglund argued he was not a “taxpayer” under Minn. Stat. § 289A.08, subd. 1(a) (2014) (requiring a “taxpayer [to] file a [Minnesota] return for each taxable year that the taxpayer is required to file a return under section 6012 of the Internal Revenue Code”). Finding this to be an insufficient reason, the Department prepared and filed returns for Berglund and mailed him Notices of Commissioner Filed Returns for tax years 2008, 2009, and 2010. See Minn. Stat. § 270C.33, subd. 3 (“If a taxpayer fails to file a return, the commissioner . . . may make and file a return for the taxpayer.”). These notices informed Berglund that the Commissioner had prepared returns based on information available regarding Berglund’s income and that the Department was authorized to collect the amount owed.