Daniel L. Berglund, Relator v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 270C.33, 270C.62. The Commissioner contends that these statutes do not require the Commissioner to sign the returns and asserts that these statutes supersede Minn. R. 8160.0620. We agree with the Commissioner. Minnesota Statutes § 270C.62 defines the “date of assessment” for purposes of the tax collection provisions of Chapter 270C. As applied to commissioner-filed returns, the 5 “ ‘date of assessment’ means the date . . . of the return made by the Commissioner.” Id. Minnesota Statutes § 270C.33, subd. 1, which deals more broadly with commissioner assessment procedures, further notes that “[a]ll orders and decisions . . . respecting any tax, assessment, or other obligation, must be in writing and entered into the records of the commissioner” to be valid. The Legislature did not mention a signing requirement in either provision, and we cannot read such a requirement into the statute. Rohmiller v.