Daniel L. Berglund, Relator v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 270C.33 (2014) (providing that the Commissioner may use “[c]ommissioner assessment procedures,” such as preparing a commissioner-filed return, to impose tax liability when an individual fails to file a tax 2 return). In response, Berglund stated that federal law does not impose liability for individual income taxes. Because he does not consider himself to be a person “required to file [an income tax] return” under the federal tax code, Berglund argued he was not a “taxpayer” under Minn. Stat. § 289A.08, subd. 1(a) (2014) (requiring a “taxpayer [to] file a [Minnesota] return for each taxable year that the taxpayer is required to file a return under section 6012 of the Internal Revenue Code”). Finding this to be an insufficient reason, the Department prepared and filed returns for Berglund and mailed him Notices of Commissioner Filed Returns for tax years 2008, 2009, and 2010. See Minn.