STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] technique” within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 270C.03, subd. 1(3), and therefore can be
used only if “consistent with generally accepted auditing standards.” Conga Corp., 2014
WL 1711795, at *15. The tax court reasoned that an indirect audit relies on examination
of something other than the taxpayer’s records to make inferences about the taxpayer’s
business, and therefore is a “statistical or other sampling technique.” Id. The tax court
16
acknowledged that during closing argument both parties disagreed with this
determination. Id. at *15 n.5.
Section 270C.03, subdivision 1(3), states the Commissioner has the power and
duty to “use statistical or other sampling techniques consistent with generally accepted
auditing standards in examining returns or records and making assessments.” The phrase
“statistical or other sampling technique[]” is not defined in Minn. Stat. ch. 270C (2014).
But the phrase clearly contemplates a technique used in the course of a tax audit—a
process in which the auditor takes a sample of information from the books and records