STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] relevant provisions of Minn. Stat. § 14.69, and Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 6. Statutory
interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Welfare of J.J.P., 831
N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn. 2013). The goal of all statutory interpretation is to ascertain and
effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2014). When interpreting a
statute, we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning. Staab v. Diocese of
St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Minn. 2012). Further, we read the statute as a whole and
give effect to all of its provisions. Id.
Section 14.69 sets forth the standard for judicial review conducted pursuant to
Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63 –.68 (2014) of MAPA for a final decision in a contested case.5 The
scope of judicial review of such a decision considers whether the decision is: “(a) in
violation of constitutional provisions; or (b) in excess of the statutory authority or
5
A “contested case” is defined as a “proceeding before an agency in which the legal
rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law or constitutional right to
be determined after an agency hearing.” Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 3 (2014) (emphasis
added).