STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] rifle from across Devil’s Lake. Finally, investigators discovered that Bolstad received a
substantial financial benefit as a result of his father’s death. Bolstad used the money he
received due to his father’s death to purchase a house.
When presented with this evidence, a grand jury indicted Bolstad on two counts of
first-degree murder and two counts of second-degree murder. Following a jury trial in
Kanabec County, Bolstad was found guilty on all counts. The district court sentenced
Bolstad to life imprisonment for first-degree premeditated murder.
1
Minnesota Statutes § 609.09, subd. 1 (2014), allows a prosecuting attorney to
request use immunity for a prospective witness in a criminal proceeding. Once an
authorized judge grants use immunity and orders the witness to testify, “no testimony or
other information compelled under the order, or any information directly or indirectly
derived from such testimony or other information may be used against the witness in any
criminal case.” Id.
4
See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2014). This court affirmed Bolstad’s conviction on
direct appeal. See Bolstad, 686 N.W.2d at 534.
Bolstad filed his first petition for postconviction relief in 2007. The petition