STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] indication that she did so because she felt a need to justify her actions or that this is a
behavior common to child abusers. Because these inferences go to psychological
hypotheses and are not adequately supported by either the facts in evidence or expert
testimony, we conclude that they were improper in this case.
20
C.
Finally, Peltier alleges that the prosecutor misstated the law by arguing that a past
pattern of child abuse can include past child abuse committed by Peltier against another
child, J.P.
Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(5) provides that a person is guilty of first-degree murder if
the person “causes the death of a minor while committing child abuse when the perpetrator
has engaged in a past pattern of child abuse upon a child and the death occurs under
circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.” The Legislature
amended the past-pattern language in the statute in 2005 from “a past pattern of child abuse
upon the child” to “a past pattern of child abuse upon a child.” Act of June 2, 2005, ch.
136, art. 17, § 10, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1127-28 (emphasis added); Minn. Stat.