J-S35041-16
[…] United
States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013), and its progeny. Brief for Appellant at 12-
13; see also Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2163 (holding that “facts that increase
mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury” and must be
found beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.
Drayton’s claim implicates the legality of his sentence, and therefore,
cannot be waived. See Commonwealth v. Newman, 99 A.3d 86, 90 (Pa.
Super. 2014) (en banc) (stating that “a challenge to a sentence premised
upon Alleyne [] implicates the legality of the sentence and cannot be
waived on appeal.”).6
5
Relevantly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 provides that “[p]rovisions of this
section shall not be an element of the crime[,]” and that in order for the
five-year mandatory minimum sentence under subsection 9712.1(a) to
apply, the court must determine at sentencing, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the requirements were met. Id. § 9712.1(c).
6