J-S24011-16
[…] Vosburg Court held that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Vosburg committed indecent
assault on an eight-year-old victim by pulling on her underwear while she
lay in bed, and specifically rejected Vosburg’s contention that pulling on the
victim’s underwear was insufficient to establish that the act was for the
purpose of arousing sexual desire. Vosburg, 574 A.2d at 682. Moreover,
Ambert’s argument that the jury charge included other inaccurate
statements of Pennsylvania law is without merit.
-7-
J-S24011-16
§ 3126(a)(7) (stating that a “person is guilty of indecent assault if the
person has indecent contact with the complainant, [or] causes the
complainant to have indecent contact with the person … for the purpose of
arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and … the
complainant is less than 13 years of age[.]”). The trial court, while adding
some superfluous language regarding examples of indecent assault,
provided an accurate statement of the law. See Sepulveda, 55 A.3d at
1142 (noting that “[a]n isolated misstatement does not necessarily taint the