J-S29022-14
[…] cannot be challenged regarding the accuracy of the statement.
Commonwealth v. Rush, 605 A.2d 792, 795 (Pa. 1992). However, certain
have been fashioned to accommodate certain classes of hearsay
that are substantially more trustworthy than hearsay in general, and thus
Commonwealth v. Charlton, 902
A.2d 554, 559 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing Commonwealth v. Bean, 677 A.2d
842, 844 (Pa. Super. 1996)).
rule in recognition of the fragile nature of the victims of childhood sexual
Commonwealth v. G.D.M., 926 A.2d 984, 988 (Pa. Super. 2007).
Section 5985.1, also known as the Tender Years Hearsay Act, see
Commonwealth v. Walter, 93 A.3d 442, 444-45 (Pa. 2014), provides, in
pertinent part, the following:
(a) General rule.--An out-of-court statement made by a child
victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was
12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses
enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal
homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping),
-7-
J-S29022-14
31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and
other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not
otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible
in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
(1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the
evidence is relevant and that the time, content and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
indicia of reliability; and
(2) the child either:
(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii) is unavailable as a witness.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a) (emphasis added).4
the particularized guarantees of trustworthiness surrounding the
circumstances under which the statements were uttered to the person who
Commonwealth v.