In re the Marriage of: Beth Carolyn Potter v. Joseph Leroy Potter
[…] Father argues that the district court improperly calculated child support by failing to attribute spousal maintenance as income to mother. “The district court’s determination of net income [for purposes of calculating child support] must be based in fact and it will not be overturned unless it is clearly erroneous.” Schisel v. Schisel, 762 N.W.2d 265, 272 (Minn. App. 2009). Mother concedes that “the district court erred in calculating [father’s] child support obligation.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2014) defines “gross income” as “any form of periodic payment to an individual, including . . . spousal maintenance received under . . . the current proceeding.” “[S]pousal maintenance payments . . . ordered payable to the other party as part of the current proceeding are deducted from other periodic payments received by a party for purposes of determining gross income.” Id. (g) (2014). Thus, the district court erred by failing to include in mother’s income and deduct from father’s income the $418 per month that mother receives and father pays as spousal maintenance.