State of Minnesota v. Jolene Carmel Goblish
[…] State v. Strommen, 648 N.W.2d 681, 686 (Minn. 2002). “If those three prongs are met, we may correct the error only if it seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. (quotations omitted). “An error is ‘plain’ if it is clear or obvious. Typically, a ‘plain’ error contravenes case law, a rule, or a standard of conduct.” Peltier, 874 N.W.2d at 799 (citation omitted). “[A] district court commits plain error if it fails to properly instruct the jury on all elements of the offense charged.” Id. at 797. 3 Goblish was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(7), which states that “[i]t is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle” when “the person’s body contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II.” The statute that defines schedule-II controlled substances states: (a) Schedule II consists of the substances listed in this subdivision. .... (d) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the