STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] McIntosh Cty. Bank
v. Dorsey & Whitney, LLP, 745 N.W.2d 538, 544–45 (Minn. 2008). The facts that bear on
the district court’s legal holding are not in substantial dispute for the purposes of the
summary judgment decision, which rests mostly on the district court’s interpretation of the
tolling provision in the MHRA’s statute of limitations. We review the application of
statutes of limitation de novo. State Farm Fire & Cas. v. Aquila Inc., 718 N.W.2d 879, 883
(Minn. 2006).
The MHRA includes a one-year limitation period for the filing of discrimination
suits. Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3. Peterson’s appeal focuses us on a qualifying phrase
in the statute’s tolling provision. The tolling provision in relevant part states as follows:
The running of the one-year limitation period is suspended
during the time a potential charging party and respondent are
voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process involving
4
a claim of unlawful discrimination under this chapter,
including arbitration, conciliation, mediation or grievance
procedures pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or
statutory, charter, ordinance provisions for a civil service or
other employment system or a school board sexual harassment
or sexual violence policy.
Id. (emphasis added). Peterson argues that his human resources complaint tolled the statute
of limitations because it rendered the parties to be voluntarily engaged in a dispute
resolution process involving a claim of unlawful discrimination under the act. The city
urges us to reject the argument.
The primary point of disagreement is the term “dispute resolution process.” The
statute does not define the term. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.03 (2014). In the only case we