Mark Jeffrey Koelndorfer v. State of Minnesota
[…] State v. Barrett, 694 N.W.2d 783, 785 (Minn. 2005). “When a court does not have the authority to hear and determine a particular class of actions and the particular questions that the court assumes to decide, the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction.” Vang v. State, 788 N.W.2d. 111, 117 (Minn. 2010). “[L]ack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time by the parties or sua sponte by the court, and cannot be waived by the parties.” In re Welfare of M.J.M., 766 N.W.2d 360, 364 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Aug. 26, 2009). Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1, permits a district court to stay an adjudication of guilt for first-time offenders who are found guilty of or plead guilty to specified controlled- substance offenses. In such circumstances, a district court “may, without entering a judgment of guilty and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require and for a period, not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the violation.” Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1. If a defendant concludes the probationary period without violating any of the 3 conditions, “the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against that person.” Id. The statute provides that discharge and dismissal under subdivision 1 “shall be without court adjudication of guilt.” Id. Postconviction relief is available to “a person convicted of a crime.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014).