Mark Jeffrey Koelndorfer v. State of Minnesota
[…] Both then sought postconviction relief based on the SPCL’s testing deficiencies. Because appellant received a stay of adjudication and the charge was later dismissed, he was never convicted of a crime for the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1. Under Lunzer, the postconviction court did not have jurisdiction to hear appellant’s petition for relief and therefore did not err by denying the petition. Moreover, defendants who receive a stay of adjudication for certain controlled- substance crimes, including violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.025, may seek expungement of their criminal records. Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 1 (2014). Such defendants “may petition under section 609A.03 for the sealing of all records relating to the arrest, indictment or information, trial, and dismissal and discharge.” Id. Although appellant cannot seek postconviction relief, he, and other similarly situated defendants, may be eligible to petition for expungement of all records. Affirmed. 5