This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] for approximately four years. Anderson further testified that he would like to hunt, do
target-shooting, and possess a firearm for purposes of self-protection.
In August 2015, the district court issued a three-page order in which it granted
Anderson’s petition. The state appeals.
DECISION
The state argues that the district court erred by granting Anderson’s petition and
restoring his right to possess a firearm.
A person who is ineligible to possess a firearm may petition a district court for
restoration of the right. Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1d. The district court may restore the
person’s right to possess a firearm “if the person shows good cause to do so and the person
has been released from physical confinement.” Id. In this context, “good cause is a reason
for taking an action that, in legal terms, is legally sufficient, and, in ordinary terms, is
4
justified in the context of surrounding circumstances.” Averbeck v. State, 791 N.W.2d 559,
561 (Minn. App. 2010).