decisions in State v. Stavish, 868 N.W.2d 670 (Minn. 2015), and State v. Lindquist, 869
[…] vehicular homicide or DWI), neither statute requires testing within two hours. Section
609.21 provides that a person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide if he operates a
1
We note that application for a warrant from a North Dakota judge may have confronted
Herbranson, a Minnesota state trooper, with a more time-consuming task, contributing to
a good-faith belief in the existence of exigent circumstances.
6
motor vehicle “while having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more” or “while having
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, as measured within two hours of the time of
driving.” Section 169A.20, subdivision 1(5), provides that a person is guilty of driving
while impaired if “the person’s alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within
two hours of the time, of driving . . . is 0.08 or more.” (Emphasis added). A test is not
invalid if taken outside of the two-hour window of time; rather, extrapolation by an
expert is required to correlate the results of the test with driving conduct that occurred
more than two hours before the test was administered.