State of Minnesota v. Senen Guerrero
[…] We therefore focus our review on the coercion element. 7 “Coercion” is defined as the use by the actor of words or circumstances that cause the complainant reasonably to fear that the actor will inflict bodily harm upon the complainant or another, or the use by the actor of confinement, or superior size or strength, against the complainant that causes the complainant to submit to sexual penetration or contact against the complainant’s will. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 14 (2014). “Bodily harm” is defined as “physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7 (2014). “Proof of coercion does not require proof of a specific act or threat.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 14. Nonetheless, Guerrero’s appellate argument focuses on the lack of specific threats. He argues that “[t]here was no threat to injure [CA] or another person.”