This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] potential for rehabilitation” of respondent).
Olmsted County and DHS separately appealed the district court’s order. The
appeals were consolidated.
DECISION
I. Service on DHS
DHS argues that the district court erred by ordering expungement because
respondent did not serve DHS with notice or a copy of the expungement motion and DHS
did not have the opportunity to be heard. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that
is reviewed de novo. In the Welfare of J.J.P., 831 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn. 2013).
Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6(b), does not include an express requirement that
DHS receive notice of an expungement petition. But Minn. Stat. § 245C.08, subd. 1(b)
(2014), states: “Notwithstanding expungement by a court, the commissioner may
consider information obtained [from juvenile records], unless the commissioner received
4
notice of the petition for expungement . . . .”1 We have held that this language imposes a
service requirement on a petitioner seeking to seal DHS records. H.A.L., 828 N.W.2d at
479. In H.A.L., we concluded that “[b]ecause H.A.L. did not serve DHS with her petition