In re the Marriage of:
[…] in attorney fees.
Husband appeals.
DECISION
We review a district court’s denial of a motion to vacate a default judgment for an
abuse of discretion. Roehrdanz v. Brill, 682 N.W.2d 626, 631 (Minn. 2004). A district
court’s findings will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. Hestekin v. Hestekin, 587
N.W.2d 308, 310 (Minn. App. 1998). The moving party carries the burden of establishing
3
a basis to reopen the judgment and decree. Thompson v. Thompson, 739 N.W.2d 424, 428
(Minn. App. 2007).
A. Motion for relief from default judgment under Minn. Stat. § 518.145
“A decree of dissolution is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.” Minn.
Stat. § 518.145, subd. 1. The district court may relieve a party from judgment and order a
new trial on the ground of fraud or excusable neglect. Id., subd. 2(1), (3) (2014). A party
may move to reopen a dissolution judgment for fraud if it is brought within one year after
judgment.