State of Minnesota v. Ryan Leroy Smith
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2b(6) (2002). 2 To convict Smith of first-degree DWI, the state was required to prove that he committed that offense “within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.24 (2008). “‘Qualified prior impaired driving incident’ includes prior impaired driving convictions.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2008). Before a 2007 statutory reorganization, Smith’s 2005 CVO conviction was listed as a prior impaired driving conviction for purposes of enhancement. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20(2) (2006) (including as prior impaired driving conviction a conviction under “section 609.21(criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), . . . subdivision 2b, clauses (2) to (6)”). In 2007, however, the Minnesota legislature amended the criminal-vehicular-homicide and injury statute. See 2007 Minn. Laws ch. 54, art. 3, § 7, at 248. As a result, the prohibited conduct that formed the basis for Smith’s prior conviction was placed in a different subdivision. See Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1(6) (Supp. 2007). That subdivision provided, A person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide or operation . . . if the person causes injury to or the death of another as a result of operating a motor vehicle . . . in a negligent manner while any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, is present in the person’s body. Id. At the same time, the relevant portion of Minn. Stat. § 169A.03 was also amended to provide that a “‘[p]rior impaired driving conviction’ includes a prior conviction under: . . . section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6).” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20(2) (Supp. 2007). And 3 the legislature directed the revisor to repeal Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2b(6). 2007 Minn.