Smith, Joseph Anthony
[…] We deal with a situation in which the trial judge granted a request for a clarifying instruction, not a situation in which the trial judge denied a request.23 So the only issue we speak to today is whether the trial judge erred by agreeing to give a Section 8.04(a) instruction on voluntary intoxication in the punishment phase. We do not decide whether he would have erred to refuse that particular request (or, for that matter, any other request). B. Voluntary intoxication is no defense to “the commission of crime.” We turn now to Section 8.04(a) of the Penal Code, which says that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.”24 We have previously described involuntary intoxication as an “anti-defensive issue,” that is, “an issue that benefits the State’s position in the case but is not something the indictment require[s] the State to prove from the outset.”25 There are many other examples.26 23 Cf. Gray v.