Smith, Joseph Anthony
[…] This raises two practical questions: First, when will the facts “support” giving a voluntary-intoxication instruction in the punishment phase? In Taylor v. State, we said that “if there is evidence from any source that might lead a jury to conclude that the defendant’s intoxication somehow excused his actions,” an instruction tracking Section 8.04(a) is “appropriate.”30 So, in the punishment phase, if there is evidence that might lead the jury to 27 See supra note 26; T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 2.03(a) (“A defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution . . . .’”). 28 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 8.04(a). 29 Compare T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (the State may offer “evidence of an extraneous crime . . . shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant”), with T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 8.04(a) (“Voluntary