Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion on Remand
[…] which the trial court denied a request. Smith, 577 S.W.3d at 552. The high court
emphasized that it was not saying that a trial court must provide the jury with Penal
Code definitions for the extraneous offenses the State seeks to prove in the
punishment phase. See id. The high court stated that the only issue it was addressing
was whether the trial court erred by agreeing to give a section 8.04(a) instruction on
voluntary intoxication in the punishment-phase jury charge.
The Court of Criminal Appeals turned to Penal Code section 8.04(a), in which
the Legislature provides that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense
to the commission of crime.” Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a); see Smith, 577 S.W.3d at
552. The high court concluded that because section 8.04(a) and article 37.07, section
3(a)(1) both refer to the “commission of a crime,” so long as the facts support it, the