This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] that the accused is guilty and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt.”
Id.
“It is axiomatic that it is the State’s burden to prove every element of the charged
offense.” State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 289 (Minn. 2015). “The elements of theft by
swindle are: (i) the owner of the property gave up possession of the property due to the
swindle; (ii) the defendant intended to obtain for himself or someone else possession of the
property; and (iii) the defendant’s act was a swindle.” State v. Pratt, 813 N.W.2d 868, 873
(Minn. 2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4) (providing that a person commits
theft who “by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains
7
property or services from another person”).7 “The essence of a swindle is the defrauding
of another of his property by deliberate artifice.” State v. Olkon, 299 N.W.2d 89, 106
(Minn. 1980). “Theft by swindle requires an affirmative intent to defraud.” State v. Pirsig,
670 N.W.2d 610, 615 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn.