This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] counseled, conspired with or otherwise procured the other
person to commit it. Defendant Virginia Carlson is guilty of a
crime, however, only if the other person commits a crime.
Defendant Virginia Carlson is not liable criminally for aiding,
advising, hiring, counseling, conspiring or otherwise procuring
11
the commission of a crime unless some crime, including an
attempt, is actually committed.
The court gave a nearly identical instruction with regard to Philip Carlson. The instructions
tracked the language of the accomplice-liability statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1
(“A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally
aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit
the crime.”). But the court also was required to
explain to the jury that in order to find a defendant guilty as an
accomplice, the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that
the defendant knew h[er] alleged accomplice was going to
commit a crime and the defendant intended h[er] presence or