State of Minnesota v. Philip Lee Carlson
[…] State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 289 (Minn. 2015). “The elements of theft by swindle are: (i) the owner of the property gave up possession of the property due to the swindle; (ii) the defendant intended to obtain for himself or someone else possession of the property; and (iii) the defendant’s act was a swindle.” State v. Pratt, 813 N.W.2d 868, 873 (Minn. 2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4) (providing that a person commits theft who “by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person”).6 “The essence of a swindle is the defrauding of another of his property by deliberate artifice.” State v. Olkon, 299 N.W.2d 89, 106 (Minn. 1980). “[P]ermanent deprivation [of the property] is not an element of theft by swindle.” Pratt, 813 N.W.2d at 875 (quotation marks omitted).