This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] otherwise procured the other person to commit it. Defendant
Philip Carlson is guilty of a crime, however, only if the other
person commits the crime. Defendant Philip Carlson is not
liable criminally for aiding, advising, hiring, counseling,
conspiring or otherwise procuring the commission of a crime
unless some crime, including an attempt, is actually
committed.
The court gave a nearly identical instruction with regard to Virginia Carlson. Philip Carlson
did not object to these instructions, which tracked the language of the accomplice-liability
statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (“A person is criminally liable for a crime
committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires
with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”). But the court also was required
to
explain to the jury that in order to find a defendant guilty as an
accomplice, the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that
the defendant knew his alleged accomplice was going to
commit a crime and the defendant intended his presence or