State of Minnesota v. Philip Lee Carlson
[…] Defendant Philip Carlson is guilty of a crime, however, only if the other person commits the crime. Defendant Philip Carlson is not liable criminally for aiding, advising, hiring, counseling, conspiring or otherwise procuring the commission of a crime unless some crime, including an attempt, is actually committed. The court gave a nearly identical instruction with regard to Virginia Carlson. Philip Carlson did not object to these instructions, which tracked the language of the accomplice-liability statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (“A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”).