This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] court’s departure violated Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4, is a legal question that we
review de novo. Vickla v. State, 793 N.W.2d 265, 269 (Minn. 2011). “If reasons
supporting the departure are stated, this court will examine the record to determine if the
reasons given justify the departure.” Williams v. State, 361 N.W.2d 840, 844 (Minn.
1985). “If the reasons given are improper or inadequate and there is insufficient evidence
of record to justify the departure, the departure will be reversed.” Id.
The parties agree that the district court’s sentence was not authorized by Minn.
Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4. The statute provides:
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, and the judge is
imposing an executed sentence based on a Sentencing
Guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge
3
may impose an aggravated durational departure from the
presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence
if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more
prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a
felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal
conduct.
Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (emphasis added). Here, the district court imposed the
statutory-maximum sentence, but stayed execution of the sentence.
At sentencing, the district court’s sole reason for the upward durational departure
was appellant’s status as a repeat offender under Minn.