State of Minnesota v. Glenn Kevin Hazley
[…] Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4, is a legal question that we review de novo. Vickla v. State, 793 N.W.2d 265, 269 (Minn. 2011). “If reasons supporting the departure are stated, this court will examine the record to determine if the reasons given justify the departure.” Williams v. State, 361 N.W.2d 840, 844 (Minn. 1985). “If the reasons given are improper or inadequate and there is insufficient evidence of record to justify the departure, the departure will be reversed.” Id. The parties agree that the district court’s sentence was not authorized by Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4. The statute provides: Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, and the judge is imposing an executed sentence based on a Sentencing Guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge 3 may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (emphasis added). Here, the district court imposed the statutory-maximum sentence, but stayed execution of the sentence. At sentencing, the district court’s sole reason for the upward durational departure was appellant’s status as a repeat offender under Minn.