This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] We defer to that credibility finding and
reject Davis’s invitation to retry his case. See State v. Bliss, 457 N.W.2d 385, 391 (Minn.
1990) (stating that “[appellant]’s attempt to retry his case by asking us to reevaluate
[witness] credibility is contrary to our role”); State v. Alexander, 855 N.W.2d 340, 344
(Minn. App. 2014) (“Appellate courts defer to district court credibility determinations.”).
Davis also argues that his September 27, 2004 conviction of violation of a domestic-
abuse OFP was not “within ten years” of his HRO violation, within the meaning of Minn.
Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6(d). Davis posits, “Wouldn’t I have cleared September 27, 2004, in
the year of 2014 of September[,] right before my trial date?” But the statute provides that
“[a] person is guilty of a felony . . . if the person violates [an HRO] . . . within ten years of
the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions
or adjudications of delinquency.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6(d). The statutory language
is unambiguous; we therefore apply the plain meaning of the statute and conclude that the
ten-year look-back period is triggered by a person’s commission of an act in violation of