Court of Appeals
[…] the price for the water provided to the City during the Agreement’s renewal term
became a reasonable price pursuant to section 2.305 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305 (West 2009).5 The
SRA alleged that because the renewal rate set by the SRA’s board of directors was
a reasonable price for the water provided to the City during the renewal term, the
City’s refusal to pay that rate constituted a breach of the Agreement. The SRA
sought monetary damages from the City as a result of the alleged breach, claiming
5
Section 2.305 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale
even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a
reasonable price at the time for delivery if
(1) nothing is said as to price; or
(2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to
agree; or
(3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or
other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency
and it is not so set or recorded.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305(a) (West 2009).
8
that the amount due and owing from the City for water supplied during the
Agreement’s renewal term totaled $14,068,376 as of June 1, 2015.
On July 17, 2015, the City filed a motion to transfer venue of the SRA’s
claim in intervention.