Court of Appeals
[…] As a
general rule, a trial court’s venue ruling is interlocutory, and “[n]o interlocutory
appeal shall lie from the [trial court’s venue] determination.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(a) (West 2002). Section 15.003, however, sets forth an
exception to this general rule and permits an interlocutory appeal from certain
venue rulings. See id. § 15.003(b); see also Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Stouffer, 420
S.W.3d 233, 236 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. dism’d); Shamoun & Norman,
LLP v. Yarto Int’l Group, LP, 398 S.W.3d 272, 285-87 (Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi 2012, pet. dism’d) (mem. op.). Section 15.003(a) states:
In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the
plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit
11
was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff
must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If
a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff’s
part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of
action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed,
as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other
plaintiff, establishes that:
(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that
plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does
not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim tried in
the county in which the suit is pending; and
(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient
venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is
brought.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a). Subsection (b) of section 15.003
provides that “[a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s
determination under Subsection (a) that: (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently
establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper
venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)–(4).” Id. §
15.003(b).
To determine whether jurisdiction exists over this appeal, we must first
determine the statutory requirements for bringing an interlocutory appeal under
section 15.003(b) and then examine whether those requirements have been
12
satisfied in this case.