Court of Appeals
[…] must determine whether immunity was waived and that no additional authorization
from the Legislature was required to enable the River Authority to engage in binding
arbitration. Id. at 618, 621, 624-25. The dissent disagreed that the Legislature had
granted the River Authority the authority to engage in binding arbitration. Id. at 632
(Boyd, J., dissenting).
42
449 S.W.3d 98, 106 (Tex. 2014).
19
Supreme Court interpreted the scope of the Local Government Contract Claims
Act’s waiver of immunity for contract suits against local governmental entities.
Subsection 271.152 of the Act expressly “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and
conditions of this subchapter.”43 The Court noted that the phrase “subject to the
terms and conditions of this subchapter” in section 271.152 expressly references the
terms and conditions that “are found in the Act’s other nine sections.” 44 In its