Supreme Court of Texas
[…] 6
section 271.154 of the Act limit the scope of the immunity waiver in
section 271.152.
A. When section 271.152 waives immunity for
adjudicating a claim, section 271.154 provides that
the waiver includes enforcement of agreed
procedures for that adjudication.
The Act’s waiver of immunity for certain breach-of-contract suits
against local government entities “alter[ed] decades of one-sided
bargains, in which local governments were wholly immune from
breaches of their obligations.” San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge
& Rd., L.P., 601 S.W.3d 616, 625 (Tex. 2020). Section 271.152 provides
that when a local government entity authorized to make contracts—
including a city or a river authority—“enters into a contract” for goods
or services that meets certain requirements, that entity “waives
sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of [the Act].”
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152 (emphasis added); see id. § 271.151(2),
(3) (defining which contracts and local government entities are covered).
In situations where this waiver applies, section 271.154 recognizes that