San Jacinto River Authority v. City of Conroe, Texas and City of Magnolia, Texas
[…] The Act’s waiver of immunity for certain breach-of-contract suits against local government entities “alter[ed] decades of one-sided bargains, in which local governments were wholly immune from breaches of their obligations.” San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P., 601 S.W.3d 616, 625 (Tex. 2020). Section 271.152 provides that when a local government entity authorized to make contracts— including a city or a river authority—“enters into a contract” for goods or services that meets certain requirements, that entity “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of [the Act].” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152 (emphasis added); see id. § 271.151(2), (3) (defining which contracts and local government entities are covered).