Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo
[…] Subchapter I of the Act establishes a “framework” for resolving contract disputes involving local governmental entities and private parties. Id.; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151–.160. This subchapter provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity “for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of [a] contract” against a local governmental entity, see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151, sets limits on damages for those claims, see id. § 271.153 and clarifies that “contractual adjudication procedures” to resolve those 7 claims are “enforceable.” Id. § 271.154; see San Antonio River Auth., 601 S.W.3d at 623. As it pertains to this suit and governmental immunity, § 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. This “statute’s plain language allows for enforcement of contracts against local governmental entities by waiving their immunity from suit.” Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivisions Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins.