Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151, 271.154. We affirm. I. BACKGROUND On August 30, 2021, the City filed suit against the Risk Pool after it denied coverage for property damages sustained by one of the City’s elevated water towers during Hurricane Hanna. The City filed its lawsuit in the 464th District Court of Hidalgo County. The City alleged that the Risk Pool’s immunity from suit was waived by the Texas Local Government Code and that venue was proper in Hidalgo County because the insured property, the water tower, was located there. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.§§ 271.151–.160 (governing the adjudication of claims arising under written contracts with local governmental entities); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.032 (stating in relevant part that “suit against fire, marine, or inland insurance companies may . . . be commenced in any county in which the insured property was situated”). According to the City’s petition, the Risk Pool is an administrative agency created under the government code that allows local governmental entities to jointly self-insure, and the Risk Pool administers the self-insurance program created by the member governmental entities.