IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] likelihood of repeating similar acts. In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection
it shall not be necessary to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element
of the crime; or
(4) Such person is gravely disabled.
3
In the Matter of the Det. of M W. & W.D., No. 90570-3
recommitment is warranted. See RCW 71.05.310. The 2013 amendment at issue in
this case alters that procedure for a small group of individuals.
Former RCW 71.05.320(3)(c)(ii? provides a special procedure for petitioning
for the continued commitment of individuals incompetent to stand trial when the
3
Former RCW 71.05.320 provides:
(3) The person shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration
of the period of commitment imposed under subsection (1) or (2) of this section
unless the superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility in which
he or she is confined, or in the event of a less restrictive alternative, the designated
mental health professional, files a new petition for involuntary treatment on the
grounds that the committed person:
(a) During the current period of court ordered treatment: (i) Has threatened,
attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon the person of another, or substantial
damage upon the property of another, and (ii) as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability presents a likelihood of serious harm; or
(b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in which he or she
attempted or inflicted serious physical harm upon the person of another, and
continues to present, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability a
likelihood of serious harm; or
(c)(i) Is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05 .280(3) and as a result of mental
disorder or developmental disability continues to present a substantial likelihood of
repeating acts similar to the charged criminal behavior, when considering the
person's life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety.
(ii) In cases under this subsection where the court has made an affirmative
special finding under RCW 71.05.280(3)(b), the commitment shall continue for up
to an additional one hundred eighty day period whenever the petition presents prima