IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 71.05.320(3)(c)(ii).
The standard of proof the State must meet to recommit an individual also
lowers the risk of erroneous deprivations of liberty. Due process requires that the
State must bear the burden of civilly committing an individual by the standard of
proof of clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Born v. Thompson, 154 Wn.2d 749,
761, 117 P.3d 1098 (2005). It is clear from the language ofthe statute that the State
must satisfy this burden for a judge to order recommitment after a full evidentiary
hearing under the ITA. RCW 71.05.310 ("The burden of proof shall be by clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence and shall be upon the petitioner."). Although
former RCW 71.05.320(3)(c)(ii) does not explicitly state a standard of proof the
State must meet in its prima facie petition if the individual does not rebut the State's
claim, the State asserts it is still held to the clear, cogent, and convincing standard at
the prima facie stage.