IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 23
In the Matter of the Det. of M W. & W.D., No. 90570-3
recommitment-former RCW 71.05.320(3)(c)(ii) does not offend procedural due
process. This provision does not deny the procedural protections in other provisions
of the ITA, such as the right to counsel (at public expense if the person is indigent), 8
the right to remain silent, the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses,
the right to refuse medication prior to a hearing, and the right to an expert provided
at public expense if the patient is indigent. RCW 71.05.210 ("beginning twenty-four
hours prior to a trial or hearing pursuant to RCW ... 71.05.320, ... the individual
may refuse psychiatric medications"), .360(5)(b )-(e), (12); see also RCW
71.05.360(1)(a) ("Every person involuntarily detained or committed under the
provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to all the rights set forth in this chapter ..
. and shall retain all rights not denied him or her under this chapter."). The individual