IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] process for that subset of individuals who are incompetent to stand trial for violent
felony charges. ENGROSSED SECOND SUBSTITUTE H.B. 1114, 63rd Leg., Reg. Sess.
(Wash. 2003).
2
In the Matter of the Det. of M W. & W.D., No. 90570-3
The State may initially petition for up to 180 days of treatment for individuals
found incompetent to stand trial for felony charges. RCW 71.05.280(3), .290(3). The
State must prove that "as a result of a mental disorder, [the person] presents a
substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts." RCW 71.05.280(3). If the person is
charged with a felony classified as violent, the 2013 amendments require the court
to "determine whether the acts the person committed constitute a violent offense
under RCW 9.94A.030." RCW 71.05.280(3)(b).
After this initial 180-day commitment term, the State may file a new petition
for an additional 90 or 180 days of involuntary treatment based on the grounds set
forth in RCW 71.05.280. Prior to 2013, this provision set forth four grounds for
recommitment. 2 All involved a full evidentiary hearing to determine if
2
Former RCW 71.05.280 (2008) provided four grounds for recommitment under RCW
71.05.320:
(1) Such person after having been taken into custody for evaluation and
treatment has threatened, attempted, or inflicted: (a) Physical harm upon the person
of another or himself or herself, or substantial damage upon the property of another,
and (b) as a result of mental disorder presents a likelihood of serious harm; or
(2) Such person was taken into custody as a result of conduct in which he
or she attempted or inflicted physical harm upon the person of another or himself
or herself, or substantial damage upon the property of others, and continues to
present, as a result of mental disorder, a likelihood of serious harm; or
(3) Such person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal
charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed
acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a mental disorder, presents a substantial
likelihood of repeating similar acts. In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection
it shall not be necessary to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element
of the crime; or
(4) Such person is gravely disabled.
3
In the Matter of the Det. of M W. & W.D., No. 90570-3
recommitment is warranted. See RCW 71.05.310. The 2013 amendment at issue in
this case alters that procedure for a small group of individuals.
Former RCW 71.05.320(3)(c)(ii? provides a special procedure for petitioning