IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Former RCW 71.05.320(3)(c)(ii). If the
5
In the Matter ofthe Det. of M W & WD., No. 90570-3
individual fails to rebut the State's evidence, then the court will order an additional
period of 180 days of commitment. If the individual does present such evidence,
then they proceed to a full evidentiary hearing with the same procedural mechanisms
and safeguards as other evidentiary hearings under the ITA. It remains the State's
burden to prove recommitment for an additional 180-day period is warranted
through clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; otherwise, the person is released.
See RCW 71.05.310 (noting the State bears the burden of proof by clear, cogent, and
convincing evidence); former RCW 71.05.320(3) ("The person shall be released
from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment" unless
the proper mental health professional "files a new petition for involuntary
treatment.").
B. Factual and procedural history
The respondents' cases are unrelated, but they were consolidated because they
both challenged the constitutionality of recommitment under former RCW