Joshua Hurst v. State of Mississippi
[…] He did not effectively demand a speedy trial or show that he was unable to do so, nor did he demonstrate any credible prejudice resulting from the delay in his trial. Thus, a de novo review of the Barker factors on the somewhat sparse record before us reveals that Hurst’s right to a speedy trial was not violated, and the trial court did not err by denying Hurst’s motion to dismiss for lack of speedy trial. 2. Statutory Right 11 ¶19. Hurst also claims that his statutory right to speedy trial was violated. Mississippi Code Section 99-17-1 provides: Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015). The time period between Hurst’s arraignment and trial consisted of 321 days. Discharge under the statute is not required unless the statute is clearly violated and the accused has sustained prejudice by virtue of the violation. Guice v.