Joshua Hurst v. State of Mississippi
[…] ANALYSIS ¶29. The majority concludes that no statutory violation occurred because good cause existed to justify the delay in Hurst’s trial, and because Hurst suffered no prejudice. While I agree that good cause for the delay precludes our finding a statutory violation in this case, 16 the requirement that Hurst demonstrate prejudice has no basis in the statute passed by the Legislature. Mississippi’s speedy-trial statute does not require the accused to demonstrate prejudice. ¶30. The Legislature’s requirements for a violation of Mississippi’s “speedy trial” statute are found in Section 99-17-1, which states: Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.3 ¶31. Except for demonstrating that more than 270 days have passed since arraignment, the statute places no burden whatsoever on the accused. Rather, the statutory language makes clear the Legislature’s intent that an accused may not be tried more than 270 days after arraignment unless “good cause be shown,” and “a continuance [is] duly granted by the court.”