IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Motion to Sever
¶7. Humbles claims that the trial court erred when it declined to sever Count IV from
Counts I-III. We review the trial court’s rulings on issues of severance under an abuse-of-
discretion standard. Williams v. State, 991 So. 2d 593, 602 (¶31) (Miss. 2008) (citing
Rushing v. State, 911 So. 2d 526, 532 (¶12) (Miss. 2005)).
¶8. In Mississippi, multicount indictments can be tried together in the same court so long
as “the acts or transactions are connected together as part of a common scheme or plan.”
Rushing, 911 So. 2d at 532 (¶13). Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2 (Rev. 2015)
provides that:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be
charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a)
the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are
based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
4
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of
a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
¶9. The Mississippi Supreme Court has directed that when a defendant seeks to sever
counts in an indictment, the State must make a prima facie showing that the offenses fall
within the confines of the statute. Corley v. State, 584 So. 2d 769, 772 (Miss. 1991). Once