her conviction. See United States v. Pena, 586 F.3d 105, 111 (1st
[…] her personal account on just several occasions, and the transfers
ranged from $300 to $1,000.
- 8 -
States v. Saccoccia, 58 F.3d 754, 782 (1st Cir. 1995). A rational
juror could have rejected González's story and concluded beyond a
reasonable doubt that González, in submitting the checks for
deposit, was knowingly stealing from the government. Accordingly,
González's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence on the
first twenty-two counts fails.
B.
González also challenges her conviction for aggravated
identity theft. The identity theft statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A,
provides that someone who "knowingly transfers, possesses, or
uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of
another person," "during and in relation to" various specified
felonies, including theft of government property in violation of
§ 641, "shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such
felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years." 18
U.S.C. § 1028A(1).