Case: 14-11817 Date Filed: 06/26/2015 Page: 1 of 27
[…] B. Elements of Gonzalez’s Offenses
We review the elements that the government must prove to sustain
Gonzalez’s convictions.
To sustain a conviction for conspiracy to defraud the government with
respect to claims, under 18 U.S.C. § 286, the government must prove “the
existence of an agreement to achieve an unlawful objective, the defendant’s
knowing and voluntary participation in the conspiracy, and the commission of an
overt act in furtherance of it.” United States v. Gupta, 463 F.3d 1182, 1194 (11th
Cir. 2006) (quotation marks omitted). The unlawful objective of a § 286
conspiracy is to defraud the federal government “by obtaining or aiding to obtain
the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 286.
13
Case: 14-11817 Date Filed: 06/26/2015 Page: 14 of 27
To convict a defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 641 of theft of public government,
the government must prove that (1) the money or property belonged to the