novo. State v. Johnson, 470 S.W.3d 767, 768 (Mo.App. 2015). On appeal:
[…] defense instruction. That motion was denied. Following sentencing, Defendant timely appeals.
Discussion
In his sole point relied on, Defendant contends the trial court erred in refusing to submit
Instruction D to the jury because “the jury could have found that Henry Weber was committing,
or attempting to commit, the forcible felony of domestic assault in the second degree against
[Defendant] at the time [Defendant] stabbed him, and that [Defendant] reasonably believed that
deadly force was necessary to defend himself[.]”
6
Self-defense is codified in section 563.031, 3 which provides in relevant part:
2. A person may not use deadly force upon another person under the
circumstances specified in subsection 1 of this section unless:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such deadly force is necessary to
protect himself, or herself or her unborn child, or another against death, serious
physical injury, or any forcible felony[.]
Section 563.031.2(1) (emphasis added). The language in this section is clear and plain. Subject