A16A0524. PATCH v. THE STATE.
[…] Georgia’s new “best evidence rule,” squarely addresses the situation at hand—i.e., the
admissibility of secondary evidence of the contents of a recording or photograph that
has been lost or destroyed.17 Generally, under OCGA § 24-10-1002, “[t]o prove the
contents of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing, recording, or
16
See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 214, § 101 (providing that Georgia’s new Evidence
Code applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after” January
1, 2013).
17
See OCGA § 24-10-1004 (1).
14
photograph shall be required.”18 However, OCGA § 24-10-1004 outlines several
exceptions to this general rule. In relevant part, OCGA § 24-10-1004 provides that
“[t]he original shall not be required and other evidence of the contents of a writing,
recording, or photograph shall be admissible if . . . [a]ll originals are lost or have been
destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.”19
Here, it is undisputed that the State sought to present “other evidence” (i.e.,
Peluso’s testimony) of the contents of video recordings and photographs that had
been destroyed when a hard drive used in the 2008 investigation of Patch
malfunctioned.