A16A0524. PATCH v. THE STATE.
[…] or assess witness credibility, but only determine if the evidence was sufficient for a
rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a
reasonable doubt.”3 Finally, the jury’s verdict will be upheld so long as there is “some
competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make
out the State’s case.”4 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Patch’s
specific challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions.
In relevant part, OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally or willfully to utilize a
computer wireless service or Internet service, including, but not limited
2
New, 327 Ga. App. at 89 (punctuation omitted); see also Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
3
New, 327 Ga. App. at 89 (punctuation omitted); accord Goolsby v. State, 299
Ga. App. 330, 330-31 (682 SE2d 671) (2009).
4
New, 327 Ga. App. at 89 (punctuation omitted); accord Miller v. State, 273
Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001).
5
to, a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, instant
messaging service, or other electronic device, to seduce, solicit, lure, or
entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child [or] another
person believed by such person to be a child . . . to commit any illegal
act by, with, or against a child as described in . . . Code Section 16-6-4,
relating to the offense of child molestation or aggravated child
molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a
child for indecent purposes; or Code Section 16-6-8, relating to the
offense of public indecency, or to engage in any conduct that by its
nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child.
And OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (b) (1) defines “child” to mean “any person under the age
of 16 years.”
As to the indictment in this case, it alleged in three separate counts that Patch
violated OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) on July 23, 2010; August 16, 2010; and
September 20, 2010 by