A16A0009. HOUGHTON v. SACOR FINANCIAL, INC.
[…] court costs of $178.00.”
Opposing Sacor’s motion, Houghton advanced, inter alia, his statute of
limitation defense. According to Houghton, Sacor’s breach of contract action was
subject to either a four-year or a six-year statute of limitation;5 and even if the longer
4
(Emphasis supplied.) The relied-upon documents included: (a) a May 10,
2006 “Bill of Sale and Assignment of Assets,” from “Chase Bank USA, N.A.
(Assignor)” to “National Credit Acceptance”; and (b) a November 15, 2010 “Bill of
Sale” of certain “loans” from “National Credit Acceptance, Inc.” to Sacor.
5
See generally OCGA §§ 9-3-24 (providing in pertinent part, “All actions upon
simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become
due and payable.”); 9-3-25 (providing in pertinent part, “All actions upon open
account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to
be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four
years after the right of action accrues.”).
4