STATE v. OLDSON
[…] 733 (2004).
36
See id.
37
See State v. Sanchez, supra note 34.
- 750 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
293 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. OLDSON
Cite as 293 Neb. 718
g. Limiting Instructions
And since evidence of other acts submitted for a proper
purpose may at the same time lead the jury to infer bad char-
acter and employ propensity reasoning, the trial court must,
if requested by the defendant,38 instruct the jury to focus only
on the proper purpose of the evidence. This requirement does
not derive from rule 404, but from the more general provi-
sions of Neb. Evid. R. 105, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-105 (Reissue
2008). Under rule 105, “[w]hen evidence which is admissible
as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to
another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge,
upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and
instruct the jury accordingly.” (Emphasis supplied.)
While, normally, the better practice is for a trial court to
instruct the jury regardless of request, so as to ensure the
evidence is not used for an improper purpose, the major-
ity view is that the court does not have a duty to present a