in Re Cl Minor
[…] He also explained that there was troubling information about CL’s grandmother. He noted that even though the grandmother’s name had been expunged from the central registry, “this does raise questions about her suitability to provide care for a child.” Finally, he stated that CL had formed a strong psychological attachment to his foster parents. The matter was appealed to the circuit court. The trial court, citing MCL 710.45(7) and (8) and In re Cotton, 208 Mich App 180, 185- 187; 526 NW2d 601 (1994), noted that the “standard for a Sec. 45[3] hearing has long been that [t]he court must determine whether the petitioner has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” The trial court referred to the Supreme Court’s decision in In re CW, 488 Mich 935; 790 NW2d (2010), in which the majority adopted Michigan Court of Appeals Judge Douglas Shapiro’s dissenting opinion in this Court’s decision, and cited to a portion of Justice Maura Corrigan’s concurring opinion