in Re Cl Minor
[…] Whether the trial court undertook a proper review of the superintendent’s decision under MCL 710.45 is “a question of law reviewed for clear legal error.” In re Keast, 278 Mich App 415, 423; 750 NW2d 643 (2008). “When a court incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law, it commits legal error that the appellate court is bound to correct.” Fletcher v Fletcher, 447 Mich 871, 881; 526 NW2d 889 (1994). “Judicial review of the withholding of consent to an adoption is governed by MCL 710.45 . . . .” In re Cotton, 208 Mich App at 183. Where consent has not been granted, “the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” MCL 710.45(2). “Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court 3 MCL 710.45. -2- shall deny the motion described in subsection (2) and dismiss the petition to adopt.” MCL 710.45(7).