In re CAW and EDGW, Minors. February 14, 2017
[…] Following
a hearing, the circuit court found that the superintendent’s decision to withhold consent to adopt
was not arbitrary or capricious, and therefore, denied petitioners’ motion and dismissed their
petition to adopt. Petitioners appeal that decision.
II. REVIEW OF THE MCI SUPERINTENDENT’S DECISION
Petitioners argue that the circuit court’s decision denying their § 45 challenge was the
product of judicial bias and misconduct, as well as the court’s misunderstanding and
misapplication of the applicable law. We disagree.
MCL 710.45(2) provides that if an adoption petitioner is denied consent to adopt, “the
petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was
arbitrary and capricious.” “Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence
that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the
motion . . . and dismiss the petition to adopt.” MCL 710.45(7). Thus, “[p]ursuant to MCL
710.45, a family court’s review of the superintendent’s decision to withhold consent to adopt a
state ward is limited to determining whether the adoption petitioner has established clear and