in Re Rc Minor
[…] Whether the family court properly applied this standard is a question of law reviewed for clear legal error. [In re Keast, 278 Mich App at 423.] A court commits “clear legal error” when it “incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law[.]” Fletcher, 447 Mich at 881 (opinion of BRICKLEY, J.). Under MCL 400.203(1), MCI’s superintendent “shall represent the state as guardian of each child committed” to the DHHS “beginning with the day the child is admitted and” generally “continuing until the child is 19[.]” “The superintendent of the institute has the power to make decisions on behalf of a child committed to the institute,” MCL 400.203(2), and “[c]onsent by the superintendent to the adoption of a state ward is required before the family court can approve a prospective adoption,” In re Keast, 278 Mich App at 423. As for the “general purposes” of the Adoption Code, MCL 710.21a provides: The general purposes of this