in Re Rc Minor
[…] Our Legislature echoed a similar sentiment in MCL 710.21a(b), noting that, for purposes of the Adoption Code, “[i]f conflicts arise between the rights of the adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount.” Put differently, “[t]he best interests of the adoptee are the overriding concern,” not those of the other stakeholders. In re ASF, 311 Mich App 420, 435; 876 NW2d 253 (2015).