in Re Rc Minor
[…] RC was removed from petitioner and placed with her new foster family in early June of 2017. Petitioner filed her § 45 motion on November 28, 2017, and the initial hearing took place on December 20, 2017, at which time RC had already been placed with her new foster family for more than six months. Despite the requirement in MCL 710.45(6) that a trial court “shall decide” a § 45 motion “within 91 days after the filing of the motion unless good cause is shown,” and that adoption proceedings must “be considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their earliest practicable disposition,” MCL 710.25(1), the trial court did not rule on petitioner’s § 45 motion until April 19, 2018, nearly five months