State v. Jason L. Gagne
[…] Muntean, 2010 VT 88, ¶ 20, 189 Vt. 50, 12 A.3d 518 (noting in context of whether defendant was in custody for purposes of Miranda warnings that trial court’s determination regarding circumstance surrounding interrogation and whether reasonable person would feel at liberty to leave subject to nondeferential review). ¶ 14. Turning to the substance of defendant’s argument, when the police unjustifiably monitor a defendant’s conversation with counsel, and thereby limit the defendant’s ability to meaningfully engage with counsel, that conduct violates 23 V.S.A. § 1202(c). That statute provides that “[a] person who is requested by a law enforcement officer to submit to an evidentiary test or tests has a right . . . to consult an attorney before deciding whether or not to submit to such a test or tests.” Id. The purpose of this provision is to ensure that defendants are able to freely and privately communicate with legal counsel. Pfeil v. Rutland Dist. Ct., 147 Vt. 305, 309, 515 A.2d 1052, 1055 (1986).