NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] for double jeopardy purposes unless ‘each provision requires proof of a fact the other does not.’ ”
State v. Ritter, 167 Vt. 632, 632-33, 714 A.2d 624, 625 (1998) (mem.) (quoting Blockburger, 284
U.S. at 304)). As explained below, we conclude that the Blockburger analysis decides the issue
here, and we need not reach a Fuller analysis.
B. Blockburger Analysis
¶ 22. Here the State charged defendant as follows. Count One required proof that
defendant “attempt[ed] to cause . . . serious bodily injury to a family or household member,” 13
V.S.A. § 1043(a)(1), by choking the complainant. Count Two required proof that defendant was
“armed with a deadly weapon and threaten[ed] to use the deadly weapon on a family or household
member,” id. § 1043(a)(2), by hitting the complainant with a sheathed machete while threatening
to kill her. Count Three required proof that defendant “recklessly caus[ed] bodily injury to a
family or household member,” id. § 1042, by dragging the complainant by the hair.