NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] conviction of domestic assault if the domestic assault violates any of several types of court orders,
or if the individual has a prior conviction for domestic assault or violating an abuse prevention
order. Id. § 1044. The enhanced penalties apply without regard to the severity of the underlying
17
domestic assault or the mental state with which it was committed. The statute provides enhanced
penalties of up to five years’ imprisonment, a $10,000 fine, or both. Id. § 1044(b).
¶ 36. As the title of the statute suggests, the first-degree aggravated domestic assault
statute, § 1043, applies to more severe acts of domestic assault and those enhanced by a prior
conviction. In particular, § 1043 applies when a perpetrator “attempts to cause or willfully or
recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a family or household member,” id. § 1043(a)(1), “uses,
attempts to use, or is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on a
family or household member,” id. § 1043(a)(2), or “commits the crime of domestic assault and has
been previously convicted of aggravated domestic assault,” id. 1043(a)(3). With respect to the
“bodily injury” prong, the statute and associated penalties apply whether the individual’s acts were
willful or reckless, and whether the individual succeeded in causing bodily injury or merely
attempted to do so.