IN THE SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL, LAKELAND, FLORIDA
[…] compliance with the order or
b. having stopped the vehicle, willfully fled in a
vehicle in an attempt to elude the officer.
1
In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases, 73 So. 3d 136, 137-38
(Fla. 2011) (Standard Jury Instruction 28.6, Fleeing to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer,
§ 316.1935(1)).
-2-
Mr. Lucas asked the trial court to also instruct the jury on the category-two permissive
lesser included offense of disobeying a law enforcement officer, a violation of section
316.072(3). The trial court declined the request.
There was no standard jury instruction for a violation of section 316.072(3)
at the time of Mr. Lucas' trial.2 That section provides that "[i]t is unlawful and a
misdemeanor of the second degree . . . for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply
with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer . . . ." § 316.072(3).
A trial court must instruct the jury on a category-two lesser included
offense if the defense requests it, the information alleges its elements, and the State
presented proof of those elements at trial. Koch v. State, 39 So. 3d 464, 466 (Fla. 2d