Opinion issued June 9, 2016
[…] Johnson v. State, 271 S.W.3d 359, 362
(Tex. App.—Beaumont 2008, pet. ref’d). Defensive issues may be raised by the
testimony of any witness, including ones called by the State. Id. We review a trial
court’s decision not to include an instruction on a defensive issue in the charge for
an abuse of discretion, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
defendant’s requested submission. See Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2006); Love v. State, 199 S.W.3d 447, 455 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d).
Penal Code section 9.41 provides:
12
(a) A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable
property is justified in using force against another when and to
the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land
or unlawful interference with the property.
(b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable
property by another is justified in using force against the other
when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property
if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after
the dispossession and:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim
of right when he dispossessed the actor; or
(2) the other accomplished the dispossession by using
force, threat, or fraud against the actor.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 2011). Penal Code section 9.42 provides a
defense for the use of deadly force to protect property:
A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect
land or tangible, movable property:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under
Section 9.41; and
(2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force
is immediately necessary:
(A) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of
arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft
during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during
the nighttime; or