Opinion issued June 9, 2016
[…] (2) the measures adopted to cure the misconduct (the efficacy of any cautionary
instruction by the judge); and (3) the certainty of conviction absent the misconduct
(the strength of the evidence supporting the conviction). Carballo v. State, 303
S.W.3d 742, 748 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d) (citing Archie v.
State, 221 S.W.3d 695, 700 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)).
A comment on the defendant’s failure to testify violates the defendant’s state
and federal constitutional rights against self-incrimination, as well as the provisions
of Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.08. Id. at 747–48; see U.S. CONST. amend.
V; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (Vernon 2005)
(“[T]he failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance
against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the
cause.”). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held:
To violate the right against self-incrimination, the offending language
must be viewed from the jury’s standpoint and the implication that the
comment referred to the defendant’s failure to testify must be clear. It