Opinion issued June 9, 2016
[…] (b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable
property by another is justified in using force against the other
when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property
if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after
the dispossession and:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim
of right when he dispossessed the actor; or
(2) the other accomplished the dispossession by using
force, threat, or fraud against the actor.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 2011). Penal Code section 9.42 provides a
defense for the use of deadly force to protect property:
A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect
land or tangible, movable property:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under
Section 9.41; and
(2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force
is immediately necessary:
(A) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of
arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft
during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during
the nighttime; or
(B) to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after
committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery,
or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the
property; and
(3) he reasonably believes that:
13
(A) the land or property cannot be protected or
recovered by any other means; or
(B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or
recover the land or property would expose the actor
or another to a substantial risk of death or serious
bodily injury.
Id. § 9.42 (Vernon 2011). The Penal Code defines “deadly force” as “force that is
intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use
is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 9.01(3) (Vernon 2011).