COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of $5,000 by October 8, 2015, to proceed in the case. On November 5, 2015, the
2
trial court signed a final judgment, which stated, “Because Plaintiff has been
determined to be a vexatious litigant and has failed to furnish the required
security by the date previously ordered, his case is hereby DISMISSED as to all
claims and Defendants.” Perry timely perfected this appeal.2
In his third issue,3 Perry argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
failing to hold a hearing under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
11.053 to determine whether Perry was a vexatious litigant. The vexatious
litigant statute provides, “On receipt of a motion under Section 11.051, the court
shall, after notice to all parties, conduct a hearing to determine whether to grant
the motion.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.053(a) (West 2002). This
2
Appellees assert that Perry failed to timely perfect this appeal because his
“Motion to Alter Or Amend The Judgment,” which was filed eighteen days after
the judgment was signed, did not extend the appellate timetable. Because