purse, which contained her cell phone. See Smith v. State, No. 03-11-00427-CR, 2013 WL 363685,
[…] possession of the state during the trial of the offense” but “was not previously subjected to DNA
5
testing” or was previously subjected to testing but can now “be subjected to testing with newer
testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative
than the results of the previous test.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b). Article 64.03 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure outlines the requirements that must be satisfied before DNA testing may be
ordered. Id. art. 64.03. In particular, the court must find that the evidence “still exists and is in a
condition making DNA testing possible” and “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to
establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”
and that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” See id. art. 64.03(a)(1).3 In addition, the “convicted
person” must establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that” he “would not have been convicted
if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing” and that “the request for the proposed
DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of
justice.” Id. art. 64.03(a)(2).
When reviewing a trial court’s decision regarding DNA testing, appellate courts
“defer to the trial court’s determination of historical facts, and its application of law to the facts if