Ronny Gene Smith v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b). Article 64.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure outlines the requirements that must be satisfied before DNA testing may be ordered. Id. art. 64.03. In particular, the court must find that the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible” and “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect” and that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” See id. art. 64.03(a)(1).3 In addition, the “convicted person” must establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that” he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing” and that “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” Id. art. 64.03(a)(2).