Shawn Smith v. State
[…] Although it is generally not necessary for the State to specifically allege any particular aggravating factor, here the offense could have been aggravated in nine different ways. Therefore, a failure to delineate the particular 24 aggravating factor deprived Smith of fair notice of the alleged offense. Accordingly, count 1 of the indictment was insufficient. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.03 provides “everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03 (West 2009); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(7) and 21.21(7) (West 2009). This stems from the constitutional right of an accused “to demand the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. art.