Shawn Smith v. State
[…] United States v. Bearden, 423 F.2d 805, 810 (5th Cir. 1970) (citations omitted). The test for sufficiency is "not whether the indictment could have been framed in a more satisfactory manner, but whether it conforms to minimum constitutional standards" but that it "contains the elements of the offense charged and fairly informs a defendant of the charge against which he must defend, and, second, enables him to plead an acquittal or conviction in bar of future prosecutions for the same offense." United States v. Ramirez, 233 F.3d 318, 323 (5th Cir. 2000). Texas Penal Code section 22.021 establishes aggravated sexual assault and provides in relevant part as follows: 25 Aggravated Sexual Assault (a) A person commits an offense: (1) if the person: . . . (B) intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means; . . . and (2) if: (A) the person: . . . (ii) by acts or words places the victim in fear that death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person; (iii) by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatens to cause the death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping of any person; (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age; or . . . Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §22.021 (West supp. 2014). Additionally, "act" is defined as "bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §1.07 (a)(1) (West supp. 2014).