Shawn Smith v. State
[…] Id.; see Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Law and Application In count 4 of the indictment against Smith, alleging injury to a child, the State omitted the required causation element. This omission from the charging instrument is fundamental error because it does not charge Smith with the commission of injury to a child on the face of the charging instrument. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.03 provides “everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03; see also art. 21.02(7), art. 21.21(7) (West 2009). This stems from the constitutional right of an accused “to demand the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. art.