Shawn Smith v. State
[…] Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.03 provides “everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03; see also art. 21.02(7), art. 21.21(7) (West 2009). This stems from the constitutional right of an accused “to demand the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. art. I, §10. If an element of an offense is omitted, then the indictment fails to allege an offense. Ex parte Mathis, 571 S.W.2d 186 (Tex. Crim. App.1978). Texas Penal Code section 22.04 provides in relevant part as follows: Injury to a Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act 19 or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury. . . . Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §22.04 (West 2011). Thus, injury to a child requires the State to allege the actor (1) intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence (2a) by act, or (2b) or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, (3) causes, (4) to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual, (5a) serious bodily injury, (5b) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury, or (5c) bodily injury. Id. Here, the State alleged elements 1, 2a, 4 and 5c, but omitted element 3, the causation element. (C.R. pg. 36). The indictment against Smith reads in relevant part as follows: Count Four - Injury to a Child And it is further presented in and to said Court that heretofore on or about January 19, 2013, the said Shawn Lewis Smith, did then and there intentionally or knowingly bodily injury to Shelby Jones (a pseudonym), a child who was then and there 14 years of age or younger, by beating Shelby Jones (a pseudonym) with a belt. (C.R. pg. 36). This indictment against Smith alleges all the necessary elements of injury to a child with the exception of causation. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §22.04 (West 2011).