ACCEPTED
[…] demeanor of a witness, then the trial court is not in a better position to
make the determination, and appellate courts should conduct a de novo
review of the issue. Id.; see Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1997).
Law and Application
In count 4 of the indictment against Smith, alleging injury to a child,
the State omitted the required causation element. This omission from the
charging instrument is fundamental error because it does not charge Smith
with the commission of injury to a child on the face of the charging
instrument.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.03 provides “everything
should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03; see also art. 21.02(7), art. 21.21(7) (West
2009). This stems from the constitutional right of an accused “to demand
the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. art. I, §10. If an