Romero (Freddie) v. State
[…] Furthermore, the district court correctly recognized that Romero's answers were "long. . . cogent, comprehensible, [and] reasonable," and that they did not give the impression Romero was unable to understand the questions he was asked or the answers he was providing. Therefore, we conclude Romero's due process rights were not violated. Juror Challenges Romero argues that the district court erroneously denied two of his juror challenges for cause. We agree; however, we hold Romero has failed to demonstrate any resulting prejudice. Under NRS 175.036(1), "[e]ither side may challenge an individual juror. . . for any cause. . . which would prevent the juror from adjudicating the facts fairly." When a prospective juror is challenged for cause, the district court has broad discretion in deciding whether to remove the prospective juror. Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 580, 119 P.3d 107, 125 (2005).