Romero (Freddie) v. State
[…] Indeed, it was Romero's confession and his identification from two witnesses that incriminated him specifically, not Betancourt's statements. Therefore, we conclude Romero's Sixth Amendment right to confront the witnesses against him was not violated. Speedy Trial Rights Romero contends that his statutory and constitutional speedy trial rights were violated when the district court continued his trial twice. We disagree. Under NRS 178.556(1), a district court may dismiss a case if the "defendant .. . is not brought to trial within 60 days after the arraignment on the. . . information." This court has stated that the "60- day rule ... has flexibility," Adams v.