Military Aircraft Parts
[…] On the other hand, MAP did not timely appeal the default terminations. Thus, in making our decision, we are faced with some tension between the CDA's general provisions regarding review of decisions on contractor claims, 41 U.S.C. § 7104, and its provisions regarding the finality of contracting officer decisions, 41 U.S.C. § 7103(g). As in Mactek, though, we see no way to give appropriate force and effect to the CDA's express statement that a COFD is "final and conclusive and not subject to review" by any tribunal "unless an appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized by this chapter," except by declining to review contractor claims to the extent that they expressly or implicitly challenge final decisions that were not timely appealed.